Jenkinsons Lawsuit Dismissal
[…] have even done things so [sic] with petty and illegal micro managing [sic] of Jenkinson’s private

property beach…” Because the Court is unable to discern the meaning of this convoluted and

ambiguous allegation, it is insufficient to form a basis for this cause of action. Thus, because

Plaintiffs’ conclusory allegations do not adequately explain the Borough and the Governing

Body’s purported ultra vires conduct, Count III is dismissed without prejudice.

Next, in Counts IV and V, Plaintiffs assert claims for “statutory ‘pre-emption’ by

exclusion” in violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:1-5(d), and “common law (‘judicial’) pre-emption.” With

respect to “statutory ‘pre-emption’ by exclusion,” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-5(d) prohibits enactment or

enforcement of any local ordinance “conflicting with any ... policy of this State ... whether that

policy be expressed by inclusion of a provision in the code or by exclusion of that subject from the

code.” State v. Crawley, 90 N.J. 241, 244 (1982). With this provision, the Legislature meant to

alert the judiciary to “the need to protect ... negative unexpressed state policies.” Id. (citing Final

Report of N.J. Law Revision Commission, Vol. II: Commentary, pp. 12–13). Application of the