Professional Documents
[…] (1950)); see also FTC v. Lab. Corp. of Am., No. SACV 10-1873 AG (MLGx), 2011
WL 3100372, at *13 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2011).
13 MERGERS AND AcQuisITIONS, supra note 11; see also United States v. Columbia
Steel Co., 334 U.S. 495, 535-36 (1948) (Douglas, J., dissenting) ("The Curse of
Bigness shows how size can become a menace-both industrial and social. It can
be an industrial menace because it creates gross inequalities against existing and
putative competitors. It can be a social menace-because of its control of
prices.").
14 See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (prohibiting acquisitions when "the effect of such acquisi-
tion may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a
monopoly").
15 See MONOGRAPH No. 12, supra note 7, at 28.
16 Id.
2014] FUTURE OF AIRLINE MERGERS 785
The Supreme Court's analysis in Brown Shoe in 1962"1 estab-
lished the pattern used in merger enforcement today." There,
the Court (1) defined the relevant product and geographic mar-