Professional Documents
[…] strates an understanding of the early Congresses that the Article III exception
for war-related offenses is not limited to violations of the international law of
war.512 A careful assessment of the early post-1789 history, however, does not
support this reading.
The 1789 ratification of Section 2 of Article III of the Constitution guaranteed
the right to a jury, and to an independent judge, for the “[t]he Trial of all
[federal] Crimes, except in Cases of Impeachment.”513 Shortly thereafter, the
Sixth Amendment reconfirmed the right to a jury trial.514 What is more, Section
3 of Article III established even more robust protections for allegations of
treason—defined as “levying War against [the United States], or in adhering to
[its] Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort.”515 It provides that “[n]o Person
shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the
same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.”516 The First Congress enacted
a federal treason statute conforming to these constitutional requirements in
1790.517
Just after the Constitution was ratified, Secretary of War Knox wrote to
President George Washington “[t]hat the change in the Government of the
United States will require that the articles of war be revised and adapted to the
511. al Bahlul III, 840 F.3d 757, 765 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (en banc) (Kavanaugh J., concurring).
512. Id.
513. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 3.
514. See supra note 67.
515. U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1.
516. Id. Section 3 also provides that “no Attainder of Treason shall work Corruption of Blood, or
Forfeiture except during the Life of the Person attainted.” Id. cl. 2.
517. Act of Apr. 30, 1790, ch. 9, § 1, 1 Stat. 112, 112 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (1994));
see also id. § 24, 1 Stat. at 117 (not codified) (providing that a treason conviction shall not work
corruption of blood, or any forfeiture of estate).