Professional Documents
[…] 216. See 10 U.S.C. § 948r(c)(1)–(2) (2012) (providing that an unwarned statement of the accused
may be admitted in evidence if the military judge finds “that the totality of the circumstances renders
the statement reliable and possessing sufficient probative value” and that the statement was either
“voluntarily given” or “was made incident to lawful conduct during military operations at the point of
capture or during closely related active combat engagement, and the interests of justice would best be
served by admission of the statement into evidence”); id. § 949a(b)(3)(D)(ii) (providing that hearsay
evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-
martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission if, inter alia, the judge, “after taking into
account all of the circumstances surrounding the taking of the statement, including the degree to which
the statement is corroborated, the indicia of reliability within the statement itself, and whether the will
of the declarant was overborne determines that . . . direct testimony from the witness is not available as
a practical matter, taking into consideration the physical location of the witness, the unique circum-
2017] OF SPIES, SABOTEURS, AND ENEMY ACCOMPLICES 1571
stances of military and intelligence operations during hostilities, and the adverse impacts on military or
intelligence operations that would likely result from the production of the witness”).
217. See supra note 1.
218. The constitutionality of such exceptions under the Fifth Amendment presumably would not turn
on which sort of tribunal is hearing the case—either they would be constitutional in both tribunals or in
neither.