Professional Documents
[…] in 2009, some senators mentioned yet another reason to avoid civilian trials:
“the risk of terrorist attacks on domestic courts.”209 Such a risk is, if anything, a
function of the location of the trial, not the presence of judge and jury—which
explains why the legislators in question invoked that concern not in the context
of amending the MCA but instead in support of legislation to prevent the
transfer of detainees from Guantánamo Bay to the United States. Of course, it is
true that if detainees do remain at Guantánamo they likely cannot be tried by an
Article III court there: Article III, Section 2 provides that a trial of federal
crimes “shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been
committed.”210 And even if Congress could establish an Article III court at
Guantánamo, it would be virtually impossible to convene a jury pool there.
Therefore, if there were some basis—contrary to experience—for members
of Congress to think that safe trials of al-Qaeda defendants could not occur