Professional Documents
[…] disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed
forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and
crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be
guilty.”174
The Supreme Court first addressed the constitutionality of such courts-martial
in Dynes v. Hoover, in 1858.175 In his opinion for the Court, Justice Wayne
invoked a hodge-podge of constitutional text to explain why such trials are
permissible: the provision of Article I, Section 8 authorizing Congress
“[t]o make Rules for the Government and Regulation of the land and naval
Forces”;176 the Article II designation of the President as Commander in Chief of
those same forces;177 and the Fifth Amendment, which specifically excepts
“cases arising in the land or naval forces” from its mandate that “[n]o person