Professional Documents
[…] INTERNATIONAL LAW OF WAR, AND THE “PRESERVATIONIST” ACCOUNT OF ARTICLE III
As Part II demonstrated, there are virtually no compelling textual, functional,
pragmatic, normative, or equitable arguments that would support trying war-
related domestic-law offenses in military tribunals. This explains why the
government’s singular focus in the al Bahlul litigation (and Judge Kavanaugh’s,
too) has been on purported historical justifications—in particular, on the notion
that Article III should not be read to prohibit wartime practices that were
well-established at the Founding.
271. See 10 U.S.C. § 950p(c) (2012) (“An offense specified in this subchapter is triable by military
commission under this chapter only if the offense is committed in the context of and associated with
hostilities.”); see also id. § 948a(9) (defining “hostilities” to mean “any conflict subject to the laws of
war”).
272. 78 U.S. at 308.
273. See Quirin, 317 U.S. 1 (1942); Yamashita, 327 U.S. 1 (1945).
274. 542 U.S. 507, 528–35 (2004) (plurality opinion); see also id. at 553 (Souter, J., concurring in