You are on page 1of 181
[…] options are to seek redress in the courts, which is consistent with Const 1963, art 5,
§ 29 or file a complaint with the Michigan Department of Civil Rights if the
discrimination claim is still timely (i.e., within the 180-day timeframe) and
otherwise jurisdictional.

Wage and Standards Boards

Article 13 – Wage and Standards Boards (13-101 et seq) is contrary to


current law in seeking to provide for the establishment of wages by city government
to be paid by employers in the city. When the legislature enacted the Local
Government Labor Regulatory Limitation Act (LGLRLA), MCL 123.1381 et seq., in
2015, local governments were prohibited from requiring wages higher than the state
minimum wage. Specifically, MCL 123.1385 provides that “[a] local governmental
body shall not adopt, enforce, or administer an ordinance, local policy, or local
resolution requiring an employer to pay to an employee a wage higher than the
state minimum hourly wage rate....” The Court of Appeals has held that “the
LGLRLA clearly forbids a local government from enacting a local wage ordinance,
policy, or resolution after January 1, 2015.” Adult Learning Sys. - Lower Michigan,
Inc. v. Washtenaw Cty., No. 346902 (unpublished) , 2020 WL 1333098, at 4 (Mich.
Ct. App.