Professional Documents
[…] prior to the criminal trial and finding this information carried enough credibility to
temporarily suspend Applicant from his office as an elected official, Judge Ellis
developed a bias against Applicant. Even if such an actual bias cannot be proven,
43
Electronically Filed
At 4/30/2021 12:22 PM
Cheryl Jones,
District Clerk, Brown County, Texas
By:Diane Newton, Deputy
the temporary removal hearing and granting the County Attorney’s request to
Moreover, Texas law seeks to prevent this type of situation from occurring in
the first place. Pursuant to TEX. GOV. CODE §74.059(c)(4), a district judge “shall if
an election contest or a suit for the removal of a local official is filed in his court,
request the presiding judge to assign another judge who is not a resident of the county
to hold a regular or special term of court in that county to dispose of the suit.” Based
on this law, Judge Ellis never should have presided over the removal suit in the first
place. Trial Counsel failed to file a recusal in the civil proceeding, even though there
were valid arguments for Judge Ellis’ recusal. By illegally presiding over the