Professional Documents
[…] Cheryl Jones,
District Clerk, Brown County, Texas
By:Diane Newton, Deputy
No. __________________________
§ DISTRICT COURT OF
counsel, and files this Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus, by which he asks this
court to reverse and set aside the unlawful judgments of conviction and order of
pertaining to one count of third-degree felony Tampering with Evidence and two
counsel. Applicant is illegally restrained in his liberty by the State of Texas, and
there is no lawful right in the person or entity exercising the power; or, if the power
I. JURISDICTION
This Court’s jurisdiction arises from Article 11.05 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure, which provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District
1
Electronically Filed
At 4/30/2021 12:22 PM
Cheryl Jones,
District Clerk, Brown County, Texas
By:Diane Newton, Deputy
Courts, the County Courts, or any Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ
of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper motion, to grant the writ under the
This Application for Writ of Habeas Corpus is filed pursuant to Article 11.072
of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which establishes the procedure for filing a writ
(such collateral consequences can include “loss of his job and other suitable