Professional Documents
[…] Liquidated damages clauses are
valid. Such clauses are designed to avoid or simplify litigation by
liquidating the aggrieved party’s damages in advance. A clause will be
deemed a liquidated damages clause rather than a penalty if it is a
reasonable, bona fide attempt to pre-estimate the economic injury that
would flow from the breach.
7. Limitations on Damages
The UCC and the common law permit the parties to limit damages, as by
limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the
price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts. UCC
§ 2–719(1)(a). The UCC further provides that: Consequential damages may
be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.
Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages
where the loss is commercial is not. UCC § 2–719(3).
§ 2–719(2). This rule is statutory and does not exist at common law. It is far
less broad than an initial reading might convey. The issue is not the
conscionability of a limitation clause. Rather, the issue is the purpose of the
limitation clause.
9. Punitive Damages