You are on page 1of 99
[…] if specific performance is decreed, such actual damages as may have
been sus- tained between the time of the breach and the time of the
decree are also recoverable.

f. Additional Agreed Damages—Attorney’s Fees


The award of damages does not ordinarily include attorney’s fees but a
clause providing for reasonable attorney’s fees will be enforced.

7. Limitations on Damages
The UCC and the common law permit the parties to limit damages, as by
limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the
price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts. UCC
§ 2–719(1)(a). The UCC further provides that: Consequential damages may
be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.
Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of
consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages
where the loss is commercial is not. UCC § 2–719(3).

8. Failure of Essential Purpose


Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its
essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this act. UCC
CAPSULE SUMMARY 67

§ 2–719(2). This rule is statutory and does not exist at common law. It is far
less broad than an initial reading might convey. The issue is not the
conscionability of a limitation clause. Rather, the issue is the purpose of the
limitation clause.

9. Punitive Damages