Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 3

ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC U1000-U1096 Class 2 Controller State of Health Failure

TCM
J1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
(GRAV)

POWERTRAIN CONTROLLER MODULE


OR ENGINE CONTROLLER MODULE

ABS

J1850
PCM 130
or TCM
ECM

IPC TBC
V07477.01.00

Circuit Description

Applications that employ J1850 class 2 serial communication use wire 130 to send operational information and
commands among the various control modules. The control modules included are the Powertrain Control Module
(PCM), Antilock Brake System Controller (ABS), Truck Body Controller (TBC) and Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC).
Each controller sends out a state of health (SOH) message approximately once every second. The TCM uses
these SOH messages to monitor the condition of the devices on the class 2 serial link.

The following DTCs identify the specific controller noted:

DTC Number Control Module

U1000 Class I I-Loss of Serial Data Communication

U1016 Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

U1041 Antilock Brake System Module (ABS)

U1064 Truck Body Controller Module (TBC)

U1096 Instrument Panel Cluster Module (IPC)

Conditions for Running the DTC

The components are powered and ignition voltage is greater than 9V and less than 18V (12V TCM) or greater than
18V and less than 32V (24V TCM).

5-256 Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp.


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


Conditions for Setting the DTC

OTC U 1000-U 1096 is set when the TCM has not received a state of health (SOH) message from the Control
Module indicated for a period of time exceeding 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets


• The CHECK TRANS light does not illuminate.
• OTC U1000-U1096 is stored in the TCM history.
• TCM uses default values for missing/erroneous information.
• For U1016 only-the TCM freezes shift adapts (DNA).

Conditions for Clearing the OTC/CHECK TRANS Light

A Scan Tool may be used to clear the code from the TCM history. The TCM automatically clears the OTC from the
TCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without the OTC recurring. The TCM self-clears the OTC
when the software detects a failure recovery has occurred.

Diagnostic Aids
• An intermittent open between a module and the connector node may cause this OTC to set.
• A poor connection at a module or the connector node may cause this OTC to set.
• An intermittent open in a connector node may cause this OTC to set.
• An open voltage or ground circuit to a module may cause this OTC to set.
• An internal module malfunction may cause this OTC to set.

Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
2. This step tests for proper power inputs at the indicated module.
3. This step tests for an open condition between the controller module and the connection at wire 130.
5. This step tests the module function per OEM procedures.

DTC U1OOO-U1096 Class 2 Controller State of Health Failure


Step Action Yes No
1 Was the Beginning The Troubleshooting Process Go to Step 2 Go to Beginning The
(Paragraph 5-4A) performed? Troubleshooting
Process
(Paragraph 5-4A)
2 Test the following circuits of the module for an open or a Go to Step 6 Go to Step 3
short to ground:
1. The battery positive (fuses) and ground connections at
the module.
2. The ignition positive (fuses) and ground connections.
NOTE: The DTC set indicates the module for which the
state of health (SOH) message was not detected by the
TCM for a period of time exceeding 2 seconds. This
may indicate an open wire leading to the module, or a
defective module.
Did you find and correct the condition?

Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp. 5-257


ALLISON 1000 AND 2000 PRODUCT FAMILIES ELECTRONIC CONTROLS TROUBLESHOOTING MANUAL

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)

DTC U1OOO-U1096 Class 2 Controller State of Health Failure (cont'd)


Step Action Yes No
3 Inspect for opens at the connector and the wire connecting Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
the module to the TCM (wire 130).
Did you find a problem?
4 Repair the module class 2 wiring harness connection. Go to Step 6 -
NOTE: The vehicle OEM has responsibility for all
external wiring harness repairs. Harness repairs
performed by Allison Transmission distributors and
dealers are not covered under Allison Transmission
warranty.
Is the repair complete?
5 Refer to troubleshooting procedures specific to the Go to Step 6 -
controller module indicated.
Replace the module, if defective.
Is replacement or repair complete?
6 In order to verify your repair: Begin the System OK
1 . Clear the DTC. diagnosis again.
2. Use the Scan Tool, in the test passed section, to confirm Go to Step 1
the diagnostic test was run.
Did the DTC return?

5-258 Copyright© 2004 General Motors Corp.

You might also like