Professional Documents
[…] condemnation action the following month and used its statutory “quick-take” powers2
to obtain immediate title to a 40’ easement running across Ms. Rubin’s property for
the installation and maintenance of sewer lines “above, in, on, over, above, [sic] under,
through, and across” the easement area. Ms. Rubin timely filed an answer contesting
the taking as illegal and unconstitutional, but she did not pursue any injunctive relief
1 The Town is authorized by its charter to exercise the same eminent domain powers
granted to the North Carolina Department of Transportation found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-
103, et seq. (2019).
2 Quick-take powers grant a condemnor “right to immediate possession” of the
condemned property “[u]pon the filing of the complaint and the declaration of taking and
deposit in court[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-104.
TOWN OF APEX V. RUBIN
2021-NCCOA-187
¶8 After Ms. Rubin filed her answer, and while her challenge to the condemnation
action was pending, the Town installed a sewer line within the 40’ easement. The
trial court later resolved Ms.