Professional Documents
[…] Rubin’s] property by Eminent Domain . . . null and
void" and dismissed the direct condemnation action. The Judgment was left
undisturbed following a lengthy series of post-judgment motions and appeals. See id.
at 153, 821 S.E.2d at 616-17 (2018), temp. stay dissolved, disc. rev. denied, 372 N.C.
¶9 After this Court’s decision in the prior appeal, Ms. Rubin filed a combined
motion and petition for writ of mandamus asking the trial court to compel the Town
to remove the sewer line. Ms. Rubin sought this relief under several theories,
including: (1) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-114 (2019), which gives trial courts in direct
condemnation actions “the power to make all the necessary orders and rules of
procedure necessary to carry into effect the object and intent of this Chapter[;]” (2)
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-302 (2019) and Rule 70 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil
Procedure, which collectively authorize trial courts to compel a party to comply with
a judgment directing the conveyance of land; (3) by writ of mandamus to compel the
TOWN OF APEX V. RUBIN
2021-NCCOA-187