You are on page 1of 64
[…] an agreement that limits or denies the rights of such employee, contractor or
agent to bring an action or provide information to a government or law
enforcement agency” pursuant to the Massachusetts False Claims Act.286 These
state statutes thus provide valuable models.

281. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(2).


282. See, e.g., United States ex rel. Pilon v. Martin Marietta Corp., 60 F.3d 995 (2d Cir. 1995)
(upholding the dismissal of qui tam claims for failure to file and serve the complaint in accordance
with the FCA).
283. See N.Y. STATE FIN. LAW §§ 187, 191(1) (2010).
284. See id. § 191(2) (“For purposes of this section, a ‘lawful act’ shall include, but not be
limited to, obtaining or transmitting to the state, a local government, a qui tam plaintiff, or private
counsel solely employed to investigate, potentially file, or file a cause of action under this article,
documents, data, correspondence, electronic mail, or any other information, even though such act may
violate a contract, employment term, or duty owed to the employer or contractor, so long as the
possession and transmission of such documents are for the sole purpose of furthering efforts to stop
one or more violations of this article.”).
285. See New Jersey False Claims Act, N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:32C-10(a) (2008).
286. Massachusetts False Claims Act, MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 12, § 5J (2012).
52 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 105:1

b. HIPAA Whistleblower Protection Provisions