Professional Documents
[…] Part IV.B shows that the government
already has institutions and safeguards in place to effectuate such a safe harbor.
Part IV.C proposes draft language for implementing a sealed disclosure/trusted
intermediary public policy exception to trade secret protection. Part IV.D
explores potential concerns, compares this approach to alternatives, and
discusses limitations of the proposed safe harbor.
outside counsel. The next Section explores existing institutions that support the
implementation of a sealed disclosure/trusted intermediary exception to trade
secret protection.
267. See 17 C.F.R. § 200.83(c)(1) (2016) (“Any person who, either voluntarily or pursuant to
any requirement of law, submits any information or causes or permits any information to be submitted
to the Commission, which information is entitled to confidential treatment . . . , may request that the
Commission afford confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act to such information
for reasons of personal privacy or business confidentiality, or for any other reason permitted by
Federal law. . . .”).
268. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3)–(4) (2012).
269. 18 U.S.C. § 1905 (2012).
270. See Demodulation, Inc. v. United States, 103 Fed. Cl. 794, 811–12 (2012); Tucker Act, 28
U.S.C. § 1491 (2012) (discussing waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to certain lawsuits).
271. 467 U.S. 986 (1984).