You are on page 1of 68
[…] As initially framed, the regulations did not require the employer to meet the expenses of housing, travel, visa
fees or any of the other costs associated with bringing in foreign workers. The Obama administration’s Depart-
11 Cindy Hahamovitch, No Man’s Land: Jamaican Guestworkers in America and the Global History of Deportable Labor, Princeton University Press, 2011.
12 See e.g. Vernon Briggs, “Guestworker Programs: Lessons from the Past and Warnings for the Future,” March 2004, available at http://www.cis.org/articles/2004/back304.html. .
13 United States Code, 29 U.S.C. § 1854(a): “Maintenance of civil action in district court by aggrieved person: Any person aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or any regulation under
this chapter by a farm labor contractor, agricultural employer, agricultural association, or other person may file suit in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the
parties, without respect to the amount in controversy and without regard to the citizenship of the parties and without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies
provided herein.”
18 | Visas, Inc: Corporate Control and Policy Incoherence in the U.S. Temporary Foreign Labor System

ment of Labor has moved to bring protections for H-2B workers in line with those available under the H-2A,
particularly with respect to these fees, and in terms of prevailing wage guarantees.