You are on page 1of 11
[…] support of and in opposition thereto, and briefs filed with respect thereto, it is found and ordered
as hereinafter provided.
DOCUMENT 56

Arguments were presented on all of the Defendants’ motions, and certain of the Defendants
adopted arguments raised by the other Defendants. One argument was applicable only to the
IDA. The Court will address each argument presented, without regard to which of the
Defendants first presented such argument. The Court thereafter will address the argument
applicable to the IDA only.

Alabama’s Open Record Act. Section 36-12-40, Alabama Code (1975), as amended, provides in
relevant part as follows:

Every citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing [emphasis
added] of this state, except as otherwise expressly [emphasis added] provided by statute.

The records sought from the City pursuant to the Open Records Act, by the request of November
20, 2020, were those regarding:

1. All transactions, negotiations, emails, conversations, contracts, ADEM permits,