You are on page 1of 11
[…] respect thereto could presently be endangered by the disclosures. Finally, the Court fails to
understand how the challenged disclosures might conceivably be deemed to threaten national
security, public health or safety. In any event, under the holdings in Chambers, the burden is on
the Defendants to demonstrate that this exception has any relevance to the disclosures requested.
Without more, the Court cannot find that this exception to the Open Records Act disclosure
obligation applies in this case.

6. Sections 41-29-3, Alabama Code (1975), as amended. This statute provides as follows:

(a)(1) The Secretary of Commerce shall be notified in writing about the general
parameters of a project if an entity is considering locating or expanding a facility at a site
within this state and intends to claim any of the incentives provided by the State of
Alabama that are described in subdivision (2)) (the “required notification”). The required
notification should be made as soon as the project’s parameters are generally known or
when a site or sites have been identified by a project entity or a visit is made to the State
of Alabama by the project entity or its representative. The initial required notification