You are on page 1of 68
[…] By proposing to adopt
the rules, but to delay the effective date of the LEV and ZEV standards, the MPCA’s
approach complies with the CAA.

45. The MPCA has the statutory authority to adopt the proposed rules under
Minn. Stat. § 116.07, 42 U.S.C. § 7507, and 40 C.F.R. § 52.1237.

83
NHTSA, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking Relating to CAFÉ Preemption (Apr. 22, 2021),
https://www.nhtsa.gov/sites/nhtsa.gov/files/2021-04/cafe_preemption_nprm_04222021_1_0.pdf.
84
86 Fed. Reg. 22421 (Apr. 28, 2021).
85
Ex. D at 36, 53.
86
See Proposed Rule part 7023.0300, subp. 4(E).
87
Ex. D at 36, 53.
88
See 42 U.S.C. § 7507(2) (stating that California and other adopting states must “adopt such standards
at least two years before commencement of such model year.”).
89
Ex. D at 53.
90
See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n of the United States, Inc. v. New York State Dep’t. of Envt’l Conservation,
17 F.3d 521, 533-34 (2d Cir. 1994) (holding that New York validly adopted California’s LEV plan before the