You are on page 1of 68
[…] 58
Minn. Stat. §§ 14.16, subd. 1, .18, subd. 1.
59
Minn. Stat. § 14.15, subd. 3.
60
Id., subd. 4.
61
Minn. Stat. § 14.14.
62
See, e.g., Comments of Terry Cook, Guy Caruso, Rachel Daberkow, Jerome Grudem, Economic
Development Authority in and for the City of Marshall, Laurentian Chamber of Commerce, Lyon County
Board of Commissioners, Minnesota Rural Counties, Minnesota Soybean Growers Association, Pipestone
County Board of Commissioners.
[158916/1] 8
authority based upon the preference expressed by some commenters for legislative
action.

III. Rulemaking Authority

32. Under Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(a) (2020), the Minnesota Legislature
directed that the MPCA shall “adopt standards of air quality, including maximum allowable
standards of emission of air contaminants from motor vehicles,” recognizing that no single
standard of purity of air is applicable to all areas of the state.

33. Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 4(a) (2020) authorizes the MPCA to engage in
rulemaking pursuant to Chapter 14 to adopt rules and standards “for the prevention,