You are on page 1of 68
[…] state’s environmental goals.199

131. The MPCA also maintains that no other states bordering Minnesota have
set emissions reduction standards like those found in the NGEA. Other states within EPA
Region 5 have emissions reduction goals, but the MPCA contends these states have not
taken substantive steps toward those targets. The MPCA asserts that Minnesota has
taken a leadership role in addressing climate change, and because Minnesota is not on
track to meet its NGEA goals, it is reasonable for Minnesota to take action to meet its
state specific standards.200

132. The MPCA has met the requirements of Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(f).

8. Cumulative Effect of the Rule with Other Federal and State


Regulations

133. Minn. Stat. § 14.131 defines “cumulative effect” as “the impact that results
from incremental impact of the proposed rule in addition to the other rules, regardless of
what state or federal agency has adopted the other rules.”

134. The MPCA states that by incorporating regulations by reference, the rule is
minimizing the cumulative effect of complying with new air pollution control programs by
using regulatory programs already in place. Once the standards are effective, the

196
Id.
197
42 U.S.C. § 7543(b)(3).
198