You are on page 1of 68
[…] standards instead of the federal standards, so long as the adopting state has
maintenance or nonattainment “plan provisions” approved by EPA. 74 Minnesota has

67
Comments of 58 Members of the Minnesota Senate and House of Representatives.
68
Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2020).
69
Id.
70
Minn. Stat. § 645.17(2) (2020).
71
Minn. Stat. 116.07, subd. 4(a).
72
Id., subd. 2(a); see Comments of Minnesota Automobile Dealers Association (MADA) (contending that
the proposed rule adopts a single, statewide air quality standard and asserting that MPCA lacks authority
to adopt the proposed rule).
73
See 42 U.S.C. § 7543 (2018).
74
42 U.S.C. § 7507.
[158916/1] 10
nonattainment and maintenance plans approved by the EPA, therefore Minnesota meets
this requirement.75

40. Further, states may adopt emissions standards permitted under section
209(b) only if “such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiver
has been granted for such model year.”76 The MPCA proposes to incorporate California’s
standards by reference, as amended, ensuring that Minnesota’s regulations will be
identical to the California standards. Manufacturers will be required to meet the same