You are on page 1of 68
[…] with the proposed rules and SONAR, seeking the required consultation. 211

D. Summary of Requirements Set Forth in Minn. Stat. § 14.131

144. The Administrative Law Judge finds that the Agency has met the
requirements established by Minn. Stat. § 14.131 for assessing the impact of the
proposed rules, including consideration and implementation of the legislative policy
supporting performance-based regulatory systems, and the fiscal impact on units of local
government.

E. Cost to Small Businesses and Cities under Minn. Stat. § 14.127

145. Minn. Stat. § 14.127, requires the Agency to “determine if the cost of
complying with a proposed rule in the first year after the rule takes effect will exceed
$25,000 for: (1) any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees; or (2) any
one statutory or home rule charter city that has less than ten full-time employees.” The

208
Id.
209
Id.
210
Minn. Stat. § 14.131.
211
Ex. K-1 (transmittal letter to MMB). The record does not contain a reply from MMB’s Commissioner, but
it establishes that the MPCA fulfilled its obligation to engage in consultation.
[158916/1] 33