You are on page 1of 96
[…] concurring), ¶ 188 (Roggensack, J., dissenting) (personal email sent or received on an authority’s computer system is a record as
defined by Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2)).
19 OAG I-06-09, at 2-3.

20 Schill, 2010 WI 86, ¶ 152 (Bradley, J., concurring), ¶ 173 (Gableman, J., concurring), ¶ 188 (Roggensack, J., dissenting).

21 Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3).

-3-
provided to the authority under the general contract to which the authority is a party. 22

o Interpreting the scope of contractors’ records covered by this provision, the Wisconsin
Court of Appeals has held that the term “collect” in the Wis. Stat. § 19.36(3) language
requiring disclosure of “any record . . . collected under a contract entered into by the
authority with a person other than an authority to the same extent as if the record were
maintained by the authority” means “to bring together in one place.” The court determined
that the statute was not written so narrowly as to require that the contract be for the
purpose of collecting the records, and could refer to a contract between the authority’s
contractor and a subcontractor. 23