You are on page 1of 96
[…] Stat. § 19.356(9)(a), and if so, to whom notice must be given. If notice is required, the
authority must follow the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a) to draft and serve the notice.
Before releasing the records, the authority must wait the requisite number of days under
Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(b) to allow an opportunity for the record subject to augment the record.

404 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(5).


405 Hagen, 2018 WI App 43, ¶¶ 10-11.
406 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(5).

407 See Wis. Stat. § 19.356(3)–(8). See generally Local 2489, 2004 WI App 210, ¶¶ 13–14 (the language in Wis. Stat. § 19.356 evinces a legislative

intent that public records be promptly disclosed to a requester, even if their release is challenged by a record subject).
408 Ardell, 2014 WI App 66, ¶ 22 (“The plain language of the statute in no way discourages the subject of a records request from engaging

in less litigious means to prevent disclosure nor does it prevent a records custodian from changing its mind.”).
409 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8); Zellner II, 2009 WI 80, ¶ 27 (citing Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1m)).

410 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(8).

411 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a).

412 Wis. Stat. § 19.356(9)(a).

- 56 -
When Is Notice Required and To Whom Must the Notice Be Given?

The notice required by Wis.