You are on page 1of 96
[…] statute allows the records to be sealed, if disclosure infringes on a constitutional right,
or if the administration of justice requires limiting access to judicial records. 151

• By court decision expressly requiring access. For example:

o Daily arrest logs or police “blotters” at police departments. 152

o In these cases, the courts concluded that case-by-case determination of public access would
impose excessive and unwarranted administrative burdens.

Step Three: Is the Requester Prohibited from Accessing the Record Pursuant to Statute or Court
Decision?

• Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(2)–(11), (13) lists records specifically exempt from disclosure pursuant to
the public records statute itself. Other state and federal statutes, and court decisions, also require
that certain types of records remain confidential.

o “Any record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or
authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt from disclosure [under
the public records law].” 153

o Many of these exceptions are discussed elsewhere in this outline, but some key examples
are set forth below.

147 Youmans, 28 Wis. 2d at 685.


148 Wis. Stat. § 346.70(4)(f); see also State ex rel. Young v. Shaw, 165 Wis. 2d 276, 290–91, 477 N.W.2d 340 (Ct.