You are on page 1of 96
[…] due consideration, but it is not controlling and would not, by itself, override the strong
public interest in obtaining information regarding their activities while on duty. 322

 Public employees who serve in a position of trust, such as law enforcement, should
expect closer public scrutiny. 323

315 See In re Estates of Zimmer, 151 Wis. 2d 122, 131–37, 442 N.W.2d 578 (Ct. App. 1989).
316 See Journal/Sentinel, 186 Wis. 2d at 451–55; 74 Op. Att’y Gen. 14 (1985).
317 See Journal/Sentinel, 186 Wis. 2d at 458-59; Zimmer, 151 Wis. 2d at 133–35; C.L. v. Edson, 140 Wis. 2d 168, 184–86, 409 N.W.2d 417 (Ct. App.

1987).
318 Zimmer, 151 Wis. 2d at 135.

319 Eau Claire Press Co. v. Gordon, 176 Wis. 2d 154, 163, 499 N.W.2d 918 (Ct. App. 1993).

320 See Wis. Stat. § 904.085 (“to encourage the candor and cooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be quickly,

fairly and voluntarily settled,” communications in mediation are generally not admissible in evidence or subject to discovery or
compulsory process and therefore not a public record); see also Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co. v. Chiles Power Supply, Inc., 332 F.3d 976,