You are on page 1of 68
[…] and Children Act as being entitled “Prosecutions by Attorney General,” as that section
has no official title. Also, a quotation of the section would not include the footnote
references or the historical materials following the section’s concluding phrase “or
children of the defendant.”
(4) Citation of Illinois Compiled Statutes
(Exception to Bluebook Rule 3.3)
Every initial reference to an Illinois statute must be followed by a citation to the
Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS), if the act is found therein. Citation of the Illinois
Compiled Statutes is according to section 5.04 of the Legislative Reference Bureau Act,
which provides, in relevant part:
“[The] general Acts [shall be divided] into major topic areas and into
chapters within those areas ***. Chapters shall be numbered. Each Act shall

-41-
be assigned to a chapter and shall be ordered within that chapter. An Act
prefix number shall be designated for each Act within each chapter.
Chapters may be divided into subheadings. Citation to a section of ILCS
shall be in the form ‘X ILCS Y/Z (A)’, where X is the chapter number, Y is
the Act prefix number, Z is the Section number of the Act, Y/Z is the section
number in the chapter of ILCS, and A is the year of publication, if
applicable.” 25 ILCS 135/5.04 (West 2010).
Once the ILCS citation has been given for a specific section, it is permissible to refer
to the section without repeating the ILCS citation. However, references to other sections
of the act would still require an ILCS citation.