You are on page 1of 50
[…] conventional pollutants. Id. at §§ 1314(b)(2), (4).

1
“Conventional pollutants” are defined by statute, 33 USC 1314(a)(4), and by regulation, 40
CFR 401.16, to include: biochemical oxygen demand, total suspended solids, pH, fecal coliform,
and oil and grease.
11
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 278 Filed 05/11/21 Page 12 of 50

31. The General Permit also ensures compliance with state water quality standards.

The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state contain any further limits

necessary to ensure compliance with a state’s water quality standards. See 33 U.S.C.

§§ 1311(b)(2)(c) (requiring achievement of “any more stringent limitation, including those

necessary to meet water quality standards”) and 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any

applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(d) (requiring that

each NPDES permit shall include any conditions necessary to achieve a state’s water quality

standards).