You are on page 1of 50
[…] 10
Case 5:00-at-99999 Document 278 Filed 05/11/21 Page 11 of 50

requirements as the 2012 Permit. As appropriate, the 2012 Permit and the 2018 Permit are

referred to collectively as the “General Permit.”

29. Under the General Permit, permittees must comply with federal technology-

based standards. The Clean Water Act requires that any NPDES permit issued by a state must

apply and ensure compliance with, among other things, the Act’s technology-based standards for

discharges of pollution. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b)(1)(A) (requiring compliance with “any

applicable requirements” of 33 U.S.C. § 1311). In turn, the Act’s technology-based standards

dictate that, with respect to toxic and non-conventional pollutants (i.e. most pollutants),

permitted dischargers shall apply “the best available technology economically achievable for

such category or class [of permitted dischargers], which will result in reasonable further progress

towards the national goal of eliminating the discharge of all pollutants . . .” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1311(b)(2)(A). The Act also sets a different standard, “application of the best conventional

pollution control technology” for a defined set of five “conventional pollutants.” Id.

§ 1311(b)(2)(E).1 See also 40 C.F.R. § 122.44(a) (requiring that each NPDES permit shall