You are on page 1of 16
[…] 64. Defendant’s failure to adopt any reasonable protections for employees, including social

distancing, permitting at-risk employees liberal work-from-home privileges, requiring (or even

encouraging) employees to wear masks, requiring employees (including Representative Lamborn

himself) to isolate after being in close contact with others who had tested positive for COVID-19,

and reasonably notifying employees about their close contact with co-workers (including

Representative Lamborn) who had been infected, violated the Congressional Accountability Act

(2 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)), which requires Employing Offices to “comply with the provisions of

section 5 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. § 654).” Title 29 U.S.

14
Case 1:21-cv-01321-JEB Document 1 Filed 05/13/21 Page 15 of 16

Code § 654 (a), the provision of the Occupational Safety and Health Act incorporated into the

Congressional Accountability Act, in turn, mandates that each employer “furnish to each of his