You are on page 1of 16
[…] Title 29 U.S.

14
Case 1:21-cv-01321-JEB Document 1 Filed 05/13/21 Page 15 of 16

Code § 654 (a), the provision of the Occupational Safety and Health Act incorporated into the

Congressional Accountability Act, in turn, mandates that each employer “furnish to each of his

employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that

are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees; [and to] comply

with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this Act.”

65. The Congressional Accountability Act (2 U.S.C. § 1317) makes it “unlawful for an

employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any

covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by [the

Congressional Accountability] Act.”

66. Mr. Pope engaged in protected activity under the Congressional Accountability Act

because he opposed Defendant’s unlawful practices, namely by repeatedly voicing his concerns