GA Lawsuit BTT Vs Sec of State
[…] 168 the state ballot are so elected to represent the interests of the

169 respective state at the electoral college. Thus, we do not have a

170 federal ballot controlled by the federal government; we have a

171 Georgia State ballot where we elect electors who in turn represent

172 the named individual on the ballot. That is one more reason that the

173 Georgia Secretary of State has purview over the certification of not

174 just the counts of the ballots so cast, but also the veracity of the

175 contents of the ballot. Georgia Code O.C.G.A § 21-2-5 states:

176 “(a) Every candidate for federal and state office who is certified

177 by the state executive committee of a political party or who

178 files a notice of candidacy shall meet the constitutional and

179 statutory qualifications for holding the office being sought.”

180 2.6. This complaint of failure to carry out a key task in our election

9
181 system could be satisfied should verification of candidate

182 qualifications be received from original or certified documents

183 from primary sources or from a verifiable report generated from