GA Lawsuit BTT Vs Sec of State
[…] 69 following:

70 (2) To receive registration statements from political parties and

71 bodies and to determine their sufficiency prior to filing, in

72 accordance with this chapter, and to settle any disputes

73 concerning such statements;

74 (3) To receive and determine the sufficiency of nomination

75 petitions of candidates filing notice of their candidacy with the

76 Secretary of State in accordance with this chapter;”

77 Additionally, the Secretary of State is empowered to challenge the

78 qualifications of any candidate per Georgia Code, O.C.G.A § 21-2-5:

79 “(b) The Secretary of State upon his or her own motion may

80 challenge the qualifications of any candidate at any time prior

4
81 to the election of such candidate. Within two weeks after the

82 deadline for qualifying, any elector who is eligible to vote for a

83 candidate may challenge the qualifications of the candidate by

84 filing a written complaint with the Secretary of State giving the

85 reasons why the elector believes the candidate is not qualified

86 to seek and hold the public office for which he or she is

87 offering. Upon his or her own motion or upon a challenge being

88 filed, the Secretary of State shall notify the candidate in writing

89 that his or her qualifications are being challenged and the

90 reasons therefor and shall advise the candidate that he or she is

91 requesting a hearing on the matter before an administrative law

92 judge of the Office of State Administrative Hearings pursuant

93 to Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 50 and shall inform the

94 candidate of the date, time, and place of the hearing when such

95 information becomes available. The administrative law judge

96 shall report his or her findings to the Secretary of State.

97 (c) The Secretary of State shall determine if the candidate is

98 qualified to seek and hold the public office for which such

99 candidate is offering. If the Secretary of State determines that

100 the candidate is not qualified, the Secretary of State shall

5
101 withhold the name of the candidate from the ballot or strike

102 such candidate's name from the ballot if the ballots have been

103 printed. If there is insufficient time to strike the candidate's

104 name or reprint the ballots, a prominent notice shall be placed at

105 each affected polling place advising voters of the

106 disqualification of the candidate and all votes cast for such

107 candidate shall be void and shall not be counted.”

108 2.4. There is a reasonable and common expectation by the people that to

109 qualify for the ballot that the individuals so listed meet the