GA Lawsuit BTT Vs Sec of State
[…] 58 2.3. The Georgia State office of Secretary of State is responsible for the

59 veracity of the Georgia State election process from verifying ahead

60 of time the qualification of the voters, the ballots themselves, the

3
61 candidates and the final counting and certification of results. That

62 office is intended to be non-biased and to provide the critical sense

63 of fairness and correctness necessary for the people to have faith in

64 the fundamental underpinnings of the democratic basis for our

65 republic. Heretofore, Georgia Code, O.C.G.A § 21-2-50:

66 “(a) The Secretary of State shall exercise all the powers granted to

67 the Secretary of State by this chapter and shall perform all the

68 duties imposed by this chapter, which shall include the

69 following:

70 (2) To receive registration statements from political parties and

71 bodies and to determine their sufficiency prior to filing, in

72 accordance with this chapter, and to settle any disputes

73 concerning such statements;

74 (3) To receive and determine the sufficiency of nomination

75 petitions of candidates filing notice of their candidacy with the

76 Secretary of State in accordance with this chapter;”

77 Additionally, the Secretary of State is empowered to challenge the

78 qualifications of any candidate per Georgia Code, O.C.G.A § 21-2-5:

79 “(b) The Secretary of State upon his or her own motion may

80 challenge the qualifications of any candidate at any time prior

4