Professional Documents
[…] days late on their monthly rent also falls short of the kind of
occurrence that would permit the landlord to invite the police to
search.
Id. at 405 (footnote omitted; emphasis in original). See also Talavera v. State, 186 So.2d 811
Thus, a Florida landlord’s power to authorize the police to search a tenant’s apartment
must be found, if it to be found at all, in the general law regulating the relations between
landlords and tenants, or in the lease creating the tenancy. Trudy Frohman conceded as much.
(Tr. 74.)
The general law applicable here is FLA. STAT. § 83.53 (1995), captioned, “Landlord’s
access to dwelling unit.” It provides that the landlord “may enter the dwelling unit at any time
for the protection or preservation of the premises.” § 83.53(2). There was no suggestion on the
part of Ms. Frohman, or anyone else who testified at the hearing on the motion to suppress, that
there was the slightest need to protect or preserve apartment 246, or that any such perceived need
prompted the purported consent to entry by the police.