You are on page 1of 17
[…] maintenance man do so. (Tr. 71.) Thus, at the time she purported to authorize the police to enter,

she had no basis in fact whatever to believe that it was necessary for her, or for the police, to

enter “for the protection or preservation of the premises.”

A landlord may enter a leased apartment for reasonable inspection or other, similar

business purpose only when the tenant consents; there exists an emergency; the tenant

unreasonably withholds consent; or the tenant is absent from the premises “for a period of time

equal to one-half the time for periodic rental payments.”8 FLA. STAT. § 83.53(2)(a)-(d). The

statute expressly instructs the landlord “not [to] abuse the right of access nor use it to harass the

tenant.” FLA. STAT. § 83.53(3).

The only other possible source of the landlord’s authority to enter, and to admit the police

to enter, apartment 246 is the language of the lease contract itself. That document provides that