You are on page 1of 196
[…] According to S.C. Code §9-11-40(4):

…no person shall become a member on or after


July 1, 1963 unless his employer certifies to the
system that his service as a police officer requires at
least one thousand six hundred hours a year of active
duty and that the person’s salary for the service is at
least two thousand dollars a year. If in any year after
this certification the member does not render at least
one thousand six hundred hours of active duty as a
police officer, or if the member does not receive at
least two thousand dollars in salary, his membership
ceases and the provisions of Section 9-11-100 apply.

S.C. Code §9-11-100 states:

Should a member cease to render service as a police


officer to an employer, except by reason of his death
or retirement, he shall be paid the amount of his
accumulated contributions within six months after his
demand therefor, but not less than ninety days after
ceasing to be a police officer.

Page 68 LAC/19-3 Department of Juvenile Justice


Chapter 3
Human Resources

Police Officers
PORS was established July 1, 1962, to provide retirement allowances and
Retirement System other benefits for police officers. PORS members may retire at an earlier age