Professional Documents
[…] duty in violation of OAR 845-006-0345(1), and employee Murchie promoted temporary price
reductions after midnight in violation of former OAR 845-006-0345(11)(b). An employee under
the influence of intoxicants on duty is a Category II violation, the standard penalty for which is a
30 day suspension. Promoting temporary price reductions after midnight is a Category III
violation, the standard penalty for which is a 10 day suspension or a fine of $1,650.
6. License Refusal
The Commission also proposes to refuse to renew Licensee’s license based on Licensee’s
compliance history. Pursuant to ORS 471.313(4)(g), the Commission “may refuse to license any
applicant * * * if the Commission has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be
true”:
The Commission may count as evidence of a poor record of compliance charges that are
proved for the first time during the license refusal contested case, as long as the Commission
gives reasonable notice of the charges and provides the applicant an opportunity to contest the
charges.