Letter To Congressional Leaders On Constitutionality of Statehood For Washington D.C., May 2021
[…] 6 Retrocession of Alexandria to Virginia, House Comm. on the District of Columbia, H.R. Rep.

No. 29-325, at 3-4 (1846).

3
Congressional Leaders
May 22, 2021

Amendment bars Congress from exercising its constitutionally enumerated authority to grant
statehood to the Commonwealth. In fact, the Amendment poses no barrier to the admission of
the Commonwealth into the Union through an act of Congress, in accordance with the plain
language of the Admissions Clause, just as Congress has done in connection with the admission
of several other States, including most recently Alaska and Hawaii.

Section 1 of the Twenty-Third Amendment, which was ratified in 1961, provides:

The District constituting the seat of Government of the United States shall appoint
in such manner as the Congress may direct: A number of electors of President and
Vice President equal to the whole number of Senators and Representatives in
Congress to which the District would be entitled if it were a State, but in no event
more than the least populous State; they shall be in addition to those appointed by
the States, but they shall be considered, for the purposes of the election of
President and Vice President, to be electors appointed by a State. 7

By its plain terms, the Amendment poses no barrier to Congress’s admission of the
Commonwealth into the Union. Indeed, it is entirely silent on the matter.

The only question raised by the existence of the Twenty-Third Amendment is a practical,