You are on page 1of 29
[…] 142 28 C.F.R. § 35.140(b) (2018).


143 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2 (2018).
'4 Id. § 1630.3.
145 Id.§§ 1630.4-1630.13.
'4 Id. § 1630.15.
147 Id. §§ 1630.14, 1630.16.
148 See supra note 12 and accompanying text.
2019 ADA AND EMPLOYMENT DISCRIMINATION 99

expressly contravenes 42 U.S.C. § 12133. As noted, an agency is


entitled to deference only when legislative gaps create statutory
ambiguity. 4 9 On the other hand, "when a statute speaks clearly to the
issue at hand" a court "must give effect to the unambiguously
expressed intent of Congress." 1 0
In section 12133, Congress clearly provided that litigants
raising claims of discrimination pursuant to Title II shall be subject to
the administrative procedures governing Section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act: "[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in
section 794a of title 29 shall be the remedies, procedures, and rights
this subchapter provides to any person alleging discrimination on the
basis of disability in violation of section 12132 of this title." 5

'
Accordingly, section 12133 speaks to the "precise question at issue." 5 2
Hence, the ADA precludes interpreting 28 C.F.R. § 35.140(b) as
requiring litigants to exhaust administrative remedies.' 5 3 Such a
reading contravenes congressional intent. Accordingly, while the