Professional Documents
[…] would also not constitute any benefit to Pastor Franklin because he visited Israel for
many years before this requested assistance and he continues through his own
networks to raise funds for humanitarian relief work in the State of Israel and
undertaking, allegedly orally “conferred,” were not needed and did not benefit
Pastor Franklin or the Free Chapel. Indeed, the value received by Pastor Franklin
and his ministry comes from the knowledge that they are doing God’s work—not
Even if Plaintiffs plausibly alleged a contract was formed (they have not), it
would not be enforceable. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30, “any contract for sale of
lands, or any interest in or concerning lands” and “any agreement that is not to be
performed within one year from the making thereof” is only “binding” if it is “in
writing.” (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiffs allege the parties orally “agreed to
collaborate” on the real estate development project through soliciting donations over
more than 12 months. (See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 9). Indeed, Plaintiffs allege the oral