You are on page 1of 45
[…] networks to raise funds for humanitarian relief work in the State of Israel and

elsewhere. (Id.) In total, the contrived benefits for a multi-million dollar

undertaking, allegedly orally “conferred,” were not needed and did not benefit

Pastor Franklin or the Free Chapel. Indeed, the value received by Pastor Franklin

and his ministry comes from the knowledge that they are doing God’s work—not

because of any favor allegedly conferred upon them by Plaintiffs.

Even if Plaintiffs plausibly alleged a contract was formed (they have not), it

would not be enforceable. Under O.C.G.A. § 13-5-30, “any contract for sale of

lands, or any interest in or concerning lands” and “any agreement that is not to be

performed within one year from the making thereof” is only “binding” if it is “in

writing.” (emphasis added). Here, Plaintiffs allege the parties orally “agreed to

collaborate” on the real estate development project through soliciting donations over

more than 12 months. (See, e.g., Compl. ¶ 9). Indeed, Plaintiffs allege the oral