You are on page 1of 27
[…] 123. The PILOT Approvals must be annulled due to the impermissible conflict of interest

that an IDA Board member has in the development of the Project.

124. Pursuant to General Municipal Law (“GML”) § 883, “All members, officers, and

employees of an agency or industrial development authority established by this chapter or created by

the public authorities law shall be subject to the provisions of article eighteen of this chapter.”

125. Article 18 of the GML governs conflicts of interest among municipal officers and

employees.

126. GML Article 18, § 801 states that:

“[N]o municipal officer or employee shall have an interest in any contract with
the municipality of which he is an officer or employee, when such officer or
employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the power or duty to
(a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize
or approve payment thereunder
(b) audit bills or claims under the contract, or

20

20 of 27
FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 05/20/2021 09:33 PM INDEX NO. EF2021-1389
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 3 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 05/20/2021

(c) appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or


duties set forth above”

127. “Contract” is defined to include an agreement with the relevant governmental body.

GML § 800(2).

128. “Interest” is defined to include an “indirect pecuniary or material benefit accruing to a