NetChoice, CCIA Sue Florida Over 'Big Tech' Crackdown Law
[…] Id.
36
Id.; see also Adam Satariano & Oleg Matsnev, Russia Raises Heat on Twitter, Google and
Facebook in Online Crackdown, N.Y. Times (May 26, 2021), www.nytimes.com/2021/05/26/
technology/russia-twitter-google-facebook-censorship.html (last accessed May 26, 2021).
37
While “censorship” is traditionally used to refer to the actions of government officials to limit
free expression, the Act uses the misleading scare-terms “censorship” and “shadow banning” to
cover routine moderation practices, such as editing objectionable content. See Act § 4 (adding
§ 501.2041(1)(b) (defining “censor” as “any action taken by a social media platform to delete,
regulate, restrict, edit, alter, inhibit the publication or republication of, suspend a right to post,
remove, or post an addendum to any content or material posted by a user. The term also includes
actions to inhibit the ability of a user to be viewable by or to interact with another user of the social
media platform.”); see also id. (adding § 501.2041(1)(f)) (defining “shadow ban” as “action by a
social media platform, through any means, whether the action is determined by a natural person or
an algorithm, to limit or eliminate the exposure of a user or content or material posted by a user to