NetChoice, CCIA Sue Florida Over 'Big Tech' Crackdown Law
[…] 73. Section 3 is another example of the Act’s irrational targeting of a select,

disfavored group of online businesses. Although federal antitrust laws—and

Florida’s counterpart statutes—apply across different industries, Section 3

irrationally singles out only the defined “social media platforms” for disfavored

treatment because of their role in hosting and moderating online content. Id.

Section 3 establishes an “Antitrust Violator Vendor List” of companies and

individuals subject to an absolute contracting bar with the State of Florida. Id.

(adding § 287.137(3)(b)). These persons and affiliates are also prohibited from

receiving “economic incentives” such as “state grants, cash grants, tax exemptions,

tax refunds, tax credits, state funds, and other state incentives” under Florida law.

Id. (adding § 287.137(5)).

-42-
Case 4:21-cv-00220-RH-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/27/21 Page 43 of 70

74. The Antitrust Violator Vendor List may include those merely “accused

of” violations by the Florida “Attorney General,” “a state attorney,” or federal