Professional Documents
[…] 72. Section 3 of the Act creates a new statutory provision, F.S. § 287.137,
that imposes state contracting restrictions for covered online businesses that are
alleged to have violated antitrust laws and placed on a newly established “Antitrust
media platforms” are the only businesses that may be placed on the antitrust vendor
irrationally singles out only the defined “social media platforms” for disfavored
treatment because of their role in hosting and moderating online content. Id.
individuals subject to an absolute contracting bar with the State of Florida. Id.
(adding § 287.137(3)(b)). These persons and affiliates are also prohibited from
receiving “economic incentives” such as “state grants, cash grants, tax exemptions,
tax refunds, tax credits, state funds, and other state incentives” under Florida law.
-42-
Case 4:21-cv-00220-RH-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/27/21 Page 43 of 70
74. The Antitrust Violator Vendor List may include those merely “accused
Attorney General’s decision before a state administrative law judge). The Act