NetChoice, CCIA Sue Florida Over 'Big Tech' Crackdown Law
[…] platform to be a candidate, beginning on the date of qualification and ending on the

34
Jim Saunders, Florida’s ‘Big Tech’ crackdown bill goes to DeSantis, but with a special
exemption for Disney, CL Tampa Bay (Apr. 30, 2021), www.cltampa.com/news-views/florida-
news/article/21151908/floridas-big-tech-crackdown-bill-goes-to-desantis-but-with-a-special-
exemption-for-disney (last accessed May 26, 2021).

-33-
Case 4:21-cv-00220-RH-MAF Document 1 Filed 05/27/21 Page 34 of 70

date of the election or the date the candidate ceases to be a candidate.” Act § 2

(adding § 106.072(2)). Section 2 further requires covered online businesses to

“provide each user a method by which the user may be identified as a qualified

candidate and which provides sufficient information to allow the platform to confirm

the user’s qualifications.” Id.

61. Under the Act, “deplatform” is broadly defined to mean the “action or

practice by a social media platform to permanently delete or ban a user or to

temporarily delete or ban a user from the social media platform for more than 14

days.”