You are on page 1of 54
[…] 812(b)(1), 812(c), 841(a), 844(a); Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14,
27, 29 (2005).

-5-
or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.

(2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state

registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing

organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),

(7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined

as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,

process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”

Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize

the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure

reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC

cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant

was to be chosen from each of five regions in Florida. Id.

The Legislature expanded Florida’s cannabis law in 2016 to

allow certain qualified patients to obtain full-potency “medical