You are on page 1of 54
[…] cannabis” for certain patients diagnosed with cancer or a “physical

medical condition that chronically produces symptoms of seizures

1. Marijuana is still an illegal controlled substance under


federal law, with no exception for medicinal use. 21 U.S.C. §§
812(b)(1), 812(c), 841(a), 844(a); Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 14,
27, 29 (2005).

-5-
or severe and persistent muscle spasms.” § 381.986(2), Fla. Stat.

(2014). This statute required such patients to be listed in the state

registry and to obtain their low-THC cannabis from “dispensing

organizations” regulated by the state. Id. § 381.986(1)(a), (b)-(d), (5),

(7)(a). Under the 2014 law, “dispensing organization” was defined

as “an organization approved by the department to cultivate,

process, and dispense low-THC cannabis pursuant to this section.”

Id. § 381.986(1)(a). The Department was required to “[a]uthorize

the establishment of five dispensing organizations to ensure

reasonable statewide accessibility and availability” of low-THC

cannabis for qualifying patients. Id. § 381.986(5)(b). One applicant