You are on page 1of 54
[…] Florigrown has a substantial likelihood of success on the merits of

its claim that section 381.986(8)(e)’s vertical-integration

requirement conflicts with the definition of “MMTC” provided in the

Amendment. As noted earlier, the Amendment defines “MMTC” as

“an entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes . . . ,

transfers, transports, sells, distributes, dispenses, or administers

marijuana, products containing marijuana, related supplies, or

educational materials to qualifying patients or their caregivers and

is registered by the Department.” Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. In

pertinent part, section 381.986(8)(e) provides as follows:

- 18 -
A licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall
cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for
medical use. A licensed medical marijuana treatment
center may not contract for services directly related to the
cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or
marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical
marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to
subparagraph (a)1. may contract with a single entity for
the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing
of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices.

The trial court and the First District concluded that section

381.986(8)(e) modifies or restricts a right granted under the

Amendment by requiring an MMTC to perform several specified

functions in order to be licensed as an MMTC, whereas the