You are on page 1of 21
[…] SWD1502498, requesting an order for Grandparent Visitation with the minor children of her

deceased daughter. After a trial on the matter on August 23, 2016, a Findings and Order After

Hearing3 was entered September 21, 2016 granting visitation of the minor children to Helen

Dyer. Hereinafter, the parties are referred to by their first names.

II. STATEMENT OF APPEALABILITY

This appeal is from the judgment entered September 21, 2105 in the Riverside County

Superior Court is authorized by Code of Civil Procedure § 904.1 (a)(10).

///

////

////

III. STATEMENT OF FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

11
Ca. Fam. Code §3102(a). “Visitation rights of close relatives where parents of unemancipated
minor child is deceased. (a) If either parent of an unemancipated minor child is deceased, the
children siblings, parents, and grandparents of the deceased parent may be granted reasonable
visitation with the child during the child’s minority upon a finding that the visitation would be
in the best interest of the minor child.”

22 Ca. Fam. Code §3104(a)(1) “Prerequisite findings for grant of visitation rights to
grandparent (a) finds that there is a preexisting relationship between the grandparent and the
grandchild that has engendered a bond such that visitation is in the best interest of the child.”
33

Page 2