You are on page 1of 71
[…] insupportable as a matter of law.” Johnson v. State, 307 Ga. 44, 48

(2) (834 SE2d 83) (2019). “[I]t was for the jury to determine the

credibility of the witnesses and to resolve any conflicts or

inconsistencies in the evidence. Likewise, it was for the jury to

decide whether the defense theory . . . was reasonable and not

excluded by other evidence.” (Citations and punctuation omitted.)

Bamberg v. State, 308 Ga. 340, 343 (1) (a) (839 SE2d 640) (2020).

We first consider the sufficiency of the evidence presented as

to the offense of felony murder predicated on aggravated assault.

OCGA § 16-5-1 (c) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of

murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the

death of another human being irrespective of malice.” Tyler’s felony

murder conviction was predicated on his aggravated assault of

Evidence Code, and it now can be found at OCGA § 24-14-6.” Gibson v. State,
300 Ga. 494, 495 (1) n.4 (796 SE2d 712) (2017).
9
Fulkrod. OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]