You are on page 1of 46
[…] 10 interest in a promissory note. From this it follows that the
11 determination of who holds these property interests will inform
12 the inquiry as to who is a real party in interest in any action
13 involving that promissory note.
14 As a result, this opinion examines the relevant provisions
15
16 17
Unlike Article 3, Article 9 is a relatively recent
innovation which attempts, among other things, to regularize
17 nonpossessory financing. It was last completely revised in 1999,
18 although there are currently amendments to that version being
offered for adoption by the states.
19
18
UCC § 9-109(a)(3) states that Article 9 applies to any
20 sale of a “promissory note,” which is defined in § 9-102(a)(65)
as “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary
21 obligation, [or] does not evidence an order to pay . . . .” In
22 turn, an “instrument” under Article 9 is defined as “a negotiable
instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the
23 payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security
agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of