You are on page 1of 46
[…] 18
the stated payee, “or order.” The two words “or order” have come
19 to mean that the person identified for purposes of “holder”
status generally needs to be identical with the last listed
20 indorser on the note (assuming the note has not become a bearer
instrument).
21 So if A makes a note payable to “B or order,” and B indorses
22 the note to C, C is a holder if C is in possession. If D steals
the note from C, D is not the holder, even if he forges C’s
23 indorsement. The process of transfer is called “negotiation,”
which UCC § 3-201(a) defines as “a transfer of possession,
24 whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person
other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its
25 holder.”
26 24
This would include checking to see if any purported
27 allonge was sufficiently affixed as required by UCC § 3-204(a).
See In re Weisband, 427 B.R. 13, 19-20 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2010); In
28 re Shapoval, 441 B.R. 392, 394 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2010).

22