You are on page 1of 46
[…] 7 With very few exceptions, the same rules that apply to
8 transactions in which a payment right serves as collateral for an
9 obligation also apply to transactions in which a payment right is
10 sold outright. See UCC § 9-203. Rather than contain two
11 parallel sets of rules – one for transactions in which payment
12 rights are collateral and the other for sales of payment rights –
13 Article 9 uses nomenclature conventions to apply one set of rules
14 to both types of transactions. This is accomplished primarily by
15 defining the term “security interest,” found in UCC
16 § 1-201(b)(35),29 to include not only an interest in property
17 that secures an obligation, but also the right of a purchaser of
18 a payment right such as a promissory note. Cf. UCC § 1-
19 201(b)(35) (The term “security interest” also “includes any
20 interest of a consignor and a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, a
21 payment intangible, or a promissory note in a transaction that is
22 subject to Article 9.”).
23 Here, neither AHMSI nor Wells Fargo was the initial payee of
24 the Note. Due to this fact, each was required to demonstrate
25
28
26 That is, it transfers a note in a manner not contemplated
by Article 3.
27
29
Article 9 explicitly incorporates definitions found in