You are on page 1of 46
[…] 12 to enforce the instrument.” UCC § 3-203(b). As a result, if a
13 holder transfers the note to another person by a process not
14 involving an Article 3 negotiation – such as a sale of notes in
15 bulk without individual indorsement of each note – that other
16 person (the transferee) obtains from the holder the right to
17 enforce the note even if no negotiation takes place and, thus,
18 the transferee does not become an Article 3 “holder.” See
19 Comment 1 to UCC § 3-203.
20 This places a great deal of weight on the UCC’s definition
21 of a “transfer.” UCC § 3-203(a) states that a note is
22 transferred “when it is delivered by a person other than its
23 issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery
24 the right to enforce the instrument.” As a consequence, while
25 the failure to obtain the indorsement of the payee or other
26 holder does not prevent a person in possession of the note from
27 being the “person entitled to enforce” the note, it does raise
28 the stakes. Without holder status and the attendant presumption

23