You are on page 1of 46
[…] 18
UCC § 9-109(a)(3) states that Article 9 applies to any
20 sale of a “promissory note,” which is defined in § 9-102(a)(65)
as “an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary
21 obligation, [or] does not evidence an order to pay . . . .” In
22 turn, an “instrument” under Article 9 is defined as “a negotiable
instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the
23 payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security
agreement or lease, and is of a type that in ordinary course of
24 business is transferred by delivery with any necessary
indorsement or assignment.” UCC § 9-102(a)(47).
25
19
26 See UCC § 9-203(g) (“The attachment of a security interest
in a right to payment or performance secured by a security
27 interest or other lien on personal or real property is also
attachment of a security interest in the security interest,
28 mortgage, or other lien.”).

19
Case: 10-1055 Document: 009185191 Filed: 06/10/2011 Page: 20 of 46

1 of Article 3 and Article 9 as they apply to the Veals’ Note and


2 Mortgage, as each Article may provide substantive law that shapes
3 the relevant real party in interest inquiry.