Professional Documents
[…] the vacancy provision was replaced with “the party executive committee of the delegate
district in the case of a member of the House of Delegates.” W. Va. Code § 3-10-5. Perhaps
this was due to the 1973 creation of thirty-six numbered delegate districts. Prior to 1973
only multi-county delegate districts had a numbered designation; the other delegate
districts were identified by the name of the county.
12
establishing the executive committees with a role in filling vacancies in office. 11 As set
forth herein, West Virginia Code § 3-10-5 requires the submission of “a list of three legally
qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the delegate district”
where there is a vacancy, while West Virginia Code § 3-1-9 does not provide for the
executive committee in an intra-county delegate district to select and submit three names
to the Governor as candidates to fill a vacancy. This approach is reasonable, and a strong