You are on page 1of 22
[…] official notary stamp of certification as to authenticity of the certificate of live birth;

a. According to the law of evidence in the United States self-authenticating documents are that which can be admitted
into evidence at a trial without proof being submitted to support the claim that the document is what it appears to be. In
short, these are documents those which do not require outside evidence of authenticity in order to be admitted in
evidence.

b. GOOD FAITH AND CREDIT CLAUSE: The Full Faith and Credit Clause—Article IV, Section 1, of the U.S. Constitution
—provides that the various states must recognize legislative acts, public records, and judicial decisions of the other states
within the United States. It states that "Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and
judicial Proceedings of every other State." The statute that implements the clause, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738, further specifies
that "a state's preclusion rules should control matters originally litigated in that state." The Full Faith and Credit Clause