You are on page 1of 35
[…] was more mixed. See, e.g., United States v. Collins, 56
F.3d 1416 (D.C. Cir. 1995) (overturning conviction of a
DIA employee who used classified computers for per-
sonal reasons); Chappell v. United States, 270 F.2d 274,
277 (9th Cir. 1959) (holding that government property
must be tangible for § 641 to apply). But see United
States v. Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 71 (2d Cir. 1979) (holding
that a DEA employee who sold records about inform-
ants to drug dealers had violated § 641).
Congress solved an important part of the insider
problem in 1996 with the passage of 18 U.S.C. § 1832,
the federal criminal law prohibiting the theft of trade
secrets. This law directly addresses the insider prob-
lem. It punishes an insider who “without authorization
copies” or otherwise obtains a trade secret “that is re-
lated to a product or service used in or intended for use
in interstate or foreign commerce” with intent to con-
vert it “to the economic benefit of anyone other than
the owner.” Id. at § 1832(a). This statute is regularly
used to prosecute insiders in business contexts. See,
e.g., United States v. Nosal, 844 F.3d 1024, 1041 (9th
Cir. 2016). But the law has a critical limit: It requires