You are on page 1of 22
[…] to ensure that only the names of candidates who have appropriately qualified under

Virginia law are placed on ballots in the state of Virginia. Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-103

requires that the Board and the Department “shall supervise and coordinate the work

of the county and city electoral boards and of the registrars to obtain uniformity in their

20
practices and proceedings and legality and purity in all elections,” (emphasis added), and

that they “shall . . . promote the proper administration of election laws.” Va. Code Ann. §

24.2-504 further states that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements of a candidate

shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election,” while § 24.2-506 states that the

name of an independent candidate for the House of Representatives “shall not be printed

upon any official ballots provided for the election” unless her declaration of candidacy

includes a petition signed by a minimum of 10,000 qualified voters. Id.