You are on page 1of 22
[…] or petition has been demonstrated to be suffused with fraud. Pulliam, 257 Va. at 20-21

(noting that the Virginia Supreme Court has recognized the right to free speech as

“fundamental”).

That the Plaintiff is likely to succeed on her claims would necessarily be true even

absent Virginia’s prohibition or evidence of election fraud in this case. If, for example,

the Plaintiff simply brought a challenge based on the fact that the Qualification and

Petition does not meet the bare requirements of Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-506, which

required that he submit 10,000 signatures of registered, eligible voters in Virginia,

14
consistent with Virginia’s statutory scheme governing nominating petitions. See Va.

Code. Ann. § 24.2-504 (specifying that “[o]nly a person fulfilling all the requirements

of a candidate shall have his name printed on the ballot for the election”). Allowing a

candidate to appear on the ballot who has not met constitutional qualifications under

Virginia law plainly undermines the integrity and fairness of the entire electoral process.

See Willcox, 111 Va. at 860 (“However fair the general election may be, if at that