You are on page 1of 17
[…] To partially remedy the harm caused by Google’s self-preferencing, Ohio, in its second

count, is entitled to declaratory relief that, as a common carrier and public utility, Google cannot

self-preference on its Results Pages. Ohio is also entitled to injunctive relief that ends Google’s

5
self-preferencing in Ohio by providing access to enhanced features on Results Pages that Google

affords to its other business lines to other entities that may want to purchase such enhancements.

II. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

1. This Court has jurisdiction over this declaratory judgment matter pursuant to R.C.

2721.02(A), which authorizes the Court to “declare rights, status, and other legal relations

whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”

2. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant as it conducts business in

Ohio, purposefully directs or has directed its actions toward Ohio, and/or has the requisite

minimum contacts with Ohio necessary to constitutionally permit the Court to exercise

jurisdiction over it.