Baffert v. KY Horse Racing Commission
[…] Andres v, Town of Wheatfield, No. 1:17-CV-00377, 2017 WL 4484347, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Oct. 6, 2017). ‘The balance of equities always favors more evidence and a quest for the truth. Moreover, there is no argument, nor could there be, that requiring the KHRC to order a comprehensive analysis of the urine sample would adversely affect any public interest. Quite the contrary, KRS 230.215(2) clearly lays out the public interest that is served when the KHRC properly and fairly “regulate[s] and maintains] horse racing... free of any corrupt, incompetent, dishonest, or unprincipled horse racing practices... so as to dissipate any cloud of association with the undesirable and maintain the appearance as well as the fact of complete honesty and integrity of horse racing in the Commonwealth.” The equities require that the KHRC be held the same standards of “complete honesty and integrity” as the Plaintiffs, and preclude it from willfully and arbitrarily violating their due process rights. 13 CONCLUSION Accordingly, and for the foregoing reasons, Plaintiffs request that the Court