You might also like
[…] Fil 1

You might also like

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 2

first introduced by the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) for contracts relating to the sale of goods

and is now recognized by most American jurisdictions. U.C.C. § 2-103(1)(b) (“‘Good faith’ in the case
of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair
dealing in the trade”); Steven J. Burton, Breach of Contract and the Common-law Duty to Perform in
Good Faith, 94 Harv. L. Rev. 369 (1980). It is commonly understood that one of the primary functions
of this implied duty is to prevent one party from injuring the right of the other to receive the