Howling Woods Farm Lawsuit
[…] (“the Act”), and the rules and regulations promulgated “in order to

effectuate the purposes of this Act,” 7 U.S.C. § 2151.

62. 9 C.F.R. § 3.9(a), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides:

Dogs[1] and cats must be fed at least once each day, except as
otherwise might be required to provide adequate veterinary care.
The food must be uncontaminated, wholesome, palatable, and of
sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain the normal
condition and weight of the animal. The diet must be appropriate
for the individual animal’s age and condition.

63. Additionally, 9 C.F.R. § 3.7(d), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides that

“[d]ogs or cats may not be housed in the same primary enclosure with any other species of animals,

unless they are compatible[.]”

64. 9 C.F.R. § 3.7(a), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides, “Potable water must

be continuously available to the dogs, unless restricted by the attending veterinarian or except as

provided in § 3.17(a).” Further, “Water receptacles must be kept clean and sanitized in accordance