Professional Documents
[…] “[d]ogs or cats may not be housed in the same primary enclosure with any other species of animals,
64. 9 C.F.R. § 3.7(a), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides, “Potable water must
be continuously available to the dogs, unless restricted by the attending veterinarian or except as
provided in § 3.17(a).” Further, “Water receptacles must be kept clean and sanitized in accordance
with § 3.11(b) and before being used to water a different dog or cat or a different social grouping
Defendants’ activities, policies, and practices were in violation of N.J.S.A. 4:22-17(a)(4) and
(c)(2).
66. N.J.S.A. 4:22-17(a)(4) provides: “It shall be unlawful to . . . [f]ail, as the owner or
as a person otherwise charged with the care of a living animal or creature, to provide the living
1
Since Defendant HWF’s animals are wolfdogs, they are “dog-hybrid cross” animals that are
defined as “dog[s]” under the Act. 9 C.F.R. § 1.1.
20
OCN-L-001309-21 05/17/2021 3:53:12 PM Pg 21 of 25 Trans ID: LCV20211227770