Howling Woods Farm Lawsuit
[…] regarding the failure to adequately care for the animals at Defendant HWF constituted a “violation

of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law.” N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a)(1), (c)(1).

61. Specifically, Plaintiffs Vanderbrooke and Arostegui reasonably believed that

Defendants’ activities, policies, and practices were in violation of the Animal Welfare Act of 1966,

19
OCN-L-001309-21 05/17/2021 3:53:12 PM Pg 20 of 25 Trans ID: LCV20211227770

7 U.S.C. § 2131 et seq. (“the Act”), and the rules and regulations promulgated “in order to

effectuate the purposes of this Act,” 7 U.S.C. § 2151.

62. 9 C.F.R. § 3.9(a), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides:

Dogs[1] and cats must be fed at least once each day, except as
otherwise might be required to provide adequate veterinary care.
The food must be uncontaminated, wholesome, palatable, and of
sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain the normal
condition and weight of the animal. The diet must be appropriate
for the individual animal’s age and condition.

63. Additionally, 9 C.F.R. § 3.7(d), promulgated pursuant to the Act, provides that

“[d]ogs or cats may not be housed in the same primary enclosure with any other species of animals,

unless they are compatible[.]”