You are on page 1of 34
[…] Id. at (1)(c)4.; see also id. at (4)
(giving the Department of Health “the authority to declare,
enforce, modify, and abolish the isolation and quarantine of
persons, animals, and premises as the circumstances indicate for
controlling communicable diseases”); id. at (5) (giving the
Department of Health rulemaking authority “to specify the
conditions and procedures for imposing and releasing an isolation
or quarantine”). The trial court’s analysis should address how, if
at all, the mandate fits within this state scheme for managing a
declared public health emergency. Cf. § 252.46, Fla. Stat.
(authorizing counties to make orders and rules “as are necessary
for emergency management purposes,” but that “are not
inconsistent with any order or rules adopted . . . by any state
agency exercising a power delegated to it by the Governor or the
division [of emergency management]”).

It would behoove the trial court also to consider that while


article I, section 23 “was not intended to provide an absolute
guarantee against all governmental intrusion into the private life
of an individual,” Fla. Bd. of Bar Exam’rs re Applicant, 443 So. 2d