You are on page 1of 37
[…] Section 2-95.1(d) of the

County Code (emphasis added). The County Code goes on to state

that “[a]ll municipalities in Miami-Dade County are prohibited from

exercising any such powers, duties and functions, and shall not

interfere with the performance thereof by said county

department. . . .” Section 2-96.1 of the County Code (emphasis

added). And as importantly, the County Code explicitly provides that

the County’s traffic and transportation department shall “retain

exclusive jurisdiction over the permanent closure of access to

any road or street.” Id.

Additionally, section 316.2045, Florida Statutes, provides that

“[i]t is unlawful for any person or persons willfully to obstruct the

free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or

road by impeding, hindering, stifling, retarding, or restraining traffic

or passage thereon, . . . or by endangering the safe movement of


24
OFFICE OF COUNTY ATTORNEY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY
TELEPHONE (305) 375-5151
vehicles or pedestrians traveling thereon.” See also 30-388.12,

County Code.

The City has intentionally interfered with the County’s exercise

of its authority to ensure the safety of all roads in the County by