You are on page 1of 37
[…] procedures provided for in Chapter 164, Florida Statutes, prior to

filing suit against the City. The City ignores, however, the clear

language of section 164.1041 which contemplates that in an

emergency, a court has the discretion to issue the relief requested -

such as an emergency temporary injunction, without the exhaustion

of the Chapter 164 procedures. See § 164.1041(2), Fla. Stat.

I. THE TRIAL COURT DID NOT ERR IN DENYING THE


CITY’S MOTION TO ABATE PURSUANT TO SECTION
164.1041(2), FLORIDA STATUTES

The City correctly points out that section 164.1041(2) provides

that a governmental entity may by a three-fourths vote of its

governing body dispense with the procedures required by Chapter

164 if the governing body “finds that an immediate danger to health,

safety, or welfare of the public requires immediate action, or that

significant legal rights will be compromised if a court proceeding does

not take place before the provisions of this act are complied with.”

§ 164.1041(2), Fla. Stat. However, the statute goes on to provide that

“the court, upon motion, may review the justification for failure to

comply with the provisions of this act and make a determination as

to whether the provisions of this act should be complied with prior to


13
OFFICE OF COUNTY ATTORNEY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY
TELEPHONE (305) 375-5151
action by the court.” Id. The statute, thus, recognizes that under

certain emergency circumstances, a government entity may not be

able to comply with the provisions of Chapter 164 and thus, may seek