You are on page 1of 37
[…] intersections which prevent the normal flow of traffic. The County

will be substantially likely to succeed on the merits in seeking to

permanently enjoin the City from future violations since the City’s

actions were and continue to be in violation of the law. Polk County

v. Mitchell, 931 So. 2d 922, 926 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) (ruling that the

county produced sufficient evidence establishing the defendant’s


21
OFFICE OF COUNTY ATTORNEY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY
TELEPHONE (305) 375-5151
violation of the county’s land development ordinance).

Specifically, section 336.02, Florida Statutes, vests county

governments “with the general superintendence and control of the

county roads and structures within their respective counties, and

they may establish new roads, change and discontinue old roads, and

keep the roads in good repair in the manner herein provided.” Fla.

Stat. § 336.02. Moreover, section 1.01(A)(1) of the County Charter

vests the Board of County Commissioners (“Board”) with the power

to “provide and regulate arterial, toll, and other roads, bridges,

tunnels, and related facilities and develop and enforce master plans