Trevino Amended Complaint
[…] 6 which a violation occurs and one hundred dollars ($100) for each violation in a subsequent pay period,

7 not exceeding an aggregate penalty of four thousand dollars ($4,000). They are also entitled to an award

8 of costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.

9 Fifth Claim for Relief


10
Failure to Timely Pay Wages Due At Termination
11
(Against All Defendants)
12
64. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate herein by reference every allegation set forth above as
13
though fully set forth herein.
14
65. Labor Code Section 201 in relevant part provides:
15 (a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of
discharge are due and payable immediately...
16

17 66. Labor Code Section 202 in relevant part provides:

18 (a) If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her
employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours