Trevino Amended Complaint
[…] 17
Case 1:18-cv-00120-DAD-BAM Document 65 Filed 03/28/19 Page 18 of 23

1 terminated, Defendants violated Labor Code Sections 201 or 202 by willfully failing to pay timely the

2 wages earned and unpaid that were due them, including the wages at the appropriate rate for all hours

3 worked and meal and rest period premiums as alleged above.

4 69. The wages withheld by Defendants have remained due and owing for more than thirty

5 (30) days from the date of separation from employment. Defendants failed to pay Termination Pay

6 Subclass members the wages due them under Section 203.

7 70. Labor Code Section 218.5 provides in relevant part:

8 (a) In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and
welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees
9 and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and
costs upon the initiation of the action. However, if the prevailing party in the court action
10 is not an employee, attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded pursuant to this section
11 only if the court finds that the employee brought the court action in bad faith. . .

12 71. Plaintiff has incurred attorney’s fees and costs in pursuing this claim. Defendants’ failure

13 to pay wages, as alleged above, was willful in that Defendants knew wages were due but failed to pay

14 them.

15 Sixth Claim for Relief


16 Violation of Unfair Competition Law
17 (Against All Defendants)
18 72. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate herein by reference every allegation set forth above as
19 though fully set forth herein.

20 73. Business & Professions Code Section 17200 provides:


21 As used in this chapter, unfair competition shall mean and include any unlawful, unfair
or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading
22
advertising and any act prohibited by Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 17500) of
23 Part 3 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code.) (Emphasis added.)

24 74. Defendants’ violations of the Labor Code and Wage Order provisions set forth above

25 constitute unlawful and/or unfair business acts or practices.

26 75. Defendants have been unjustly enriched as a result of Defendants’ unlawful and/or unfair