You are on page 1of 29
[…] argument on the impact of the Project on the asserted property

interest.” PPKAA, mem. op. at 21-22.

Finally, the ICA held that the Commission was required

under the CZMA to make findings on the Project’s consistency

with the Maui County general and community plans. PPKAA, mem.

op. at 22. Although the Council exempted the Project from MCC

14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

ch. 2.80B through Resolution 14-14, the ICA determined it did

not relieve the Commission of making findings pursuant to HRS

§ 205A-26(2)(C), which conditioned the approval of SMA use

permits on findings that “[t]he development is consistent with

the county general plan and zoning.” PPKAA, mem. op. at 23-24.

Therefore, on remand, the Commission was required to make

specific findings on the Project’s consistency with the general

and community plans. PPKAA, mem. op. at 24.

On October 13, 2020, the ICA filed its judgment on appeal.

D. Certiorari application