You are on page 1of 34
[…] costs.” § 25-7-105(1)(e)(V), C.R.S. Further, in promulgating such implementing rules, the
Commission is to consider many factors, including, but not limited to: health, environmental,
and air quality benefits and costs; the relative contribution of each source or source category
to statewide GHG pollution; equitable distribution of the benefits of compliance; issues
related to the beneficial use of electricity to reduce GHG emissions; and whether greater or
more cost-effective emission reductions are available through program design. § 25-7-
105(1)(e)(VI), C.R.S.
Section 25-7-106, C.R.S., provides the Commission “maximum flexibility in developing an
effective air quality program and [promulgating] such [a] combination of regulations as may
be necessary or desirable to carry out that program.” Section 25-7-109(1), C.R.S., authorizes
the Commission to adopt and promulgate emission control regulations that require the use of
effective practical air pollution controls for each type of facility, process, or activity which
produces or might produce significant emissions of air pollutants.