You are on page 1of 34
[…] The definitions adopted in May 2020 came from
the U.S. Climate Alliance’s model framework for HFC regulation and were based on language describing
the noted end-uses in the preamble to the EPA Significant New Alternatives Policy (SNAP) Program,
Rule 21.

Part B.II: GHG Emissions and Energy Efficiency Management for the Manufacturing Industry in Colorado

The Commission adopted Regulation Number 22, Part B, Section II to give effect to the requirements of §
25-7-105(1)(e)(IX), C.R.S., and further the reduction of statewide GHG pollution consistent with § 25-7-
102(2)(g), C.R.S., as applicable to energy-intensive trade-exposed (EITE) manufacturing sources.
Section 25-7-105(1)(e)(IX), C.R.S., authorizes the Commission to require energy-intensive, trade-
exposed manufacturing sources, “to execute an energy and emission control audit, according to criteria
established by the [C]ommission, of the source’s operations every five years through at least 2035.” The
intent of the audit is to determine whether covered sources are employing “best available emission control
technologies for [GHG] emissions [(GHG BACT)] and best available energy efficiency practices [(energy
BMPs)]”.