You are on page 1of 40
[…] Finally, in the event the court disagreed with all of these initial propositions, HBP
claimed to have met its prima facie burden based on evidence presented with the
response.

The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and the TCPA movants appeal.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 27.005, 27.008, 51.014(12). Before we

4
The motion to dismiss was not filed until after remand when, according to HBP, it
should have been filed in federal court while the case was pending in bankruptcy court. This
delay, HBP said, rendered the motion to dismiss untimely. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 27.003(b) (“A motion to dismiss a legal action under this section must be filed not later than
the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action.”).

7
consider appellants’ entitlement to relief under the TCPA, we first address the
threshold jurisdictional question of HBP’s standing.

Analysis

I. Standing Discussion

A. Applicable Standards

As jurisdictional questions go to the heart of a court’s power to decide a