Miller v. Bonta
[…] See Cal. Pen. Code §§ rounds. The third type is a semiautomatic centerfire rifle that
has an overall length of less than 30 inches. Cal. Penal Code
30600(a), 30605(a).12 Section 30515(a)(1) through (8), the
prohibited-features definition of an “assault weapon,” is the § 30515(a)(1)-(3).16
statute (along with its interlocking counterparts) which, today,
14
Plaintiffs challenge as unconstitutional.13 Centerfire ammunition is generally more powerful and
reliable than rimfire ammunition. Defs. Exh. D, Graham
Decl. at ¶ 22 (DEF0201-02); Kapelsohn Depo. at
12 California Penal Code § 30600(a) states, “Any person 29:10-13.
who, within this state, manufactures or causes to be
manufactured, distributes, transports, or imports into the 15 A “fixed magazine” is “an ammunition feeding device
state, keeps for sale, or offers or exposes for sale, or who contained in, or permanently attached to, a firearm in
gives or lends any assault weapon...is guilty of a felony, such a manner that the device cannot be removed without