You are on page 1of 393
[…] jeopardy because it would constitute double punishment. See Benz, 282 U.S. at 307-09; Milka,

211 Ill. 2dat 170.

Because Mr. Smollett "stands to . _ . lose" by direct legal operation and effect of the

Order granting the appointment of a special prosecutor, he should be allowed to intervene as a

matter of right.

SR089

SUBMITTED - 8595448 - William Quinlan - 2/24/2020 12:34 PM


125790

B. Mr. Smollet Is Entitled to Intervene as a Matter of Right Because He May Be


Adversely Affected by a Distribution or Other Disposition of His Property Which Is
Subject to the Control of the Court.

Section 2-408(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, "[u]pon timely

application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action ... when the applicant

is so situated as to be adversely affected by a distribution or other disposition of property in the

custody or subject to the control or disposition of the court or a court officer .... " 735 ILCS

5/2-408(a)(3).

Here, the City of Chicago is still in possession of the $10,000 bail money that was paid

on Mr. Smollett's behalf on February 21, 2019, and forfeited to the City of Chicago upon the