You are on page 1of 393
[…] 735 ILCS 5/2-408(e). Here, Mr. Smollett is concurrently filing a (1) Motion for Substitution of

Judge for Cause and for Appointment of Another Cook County Judge to Hear Concurrently Filed

Motions, (2) Motion for Reconsideration of the June 21, 2019 Order Granting the Appointment

of a Special Prosecutor, and (3) Motion to Disclose Transcripts of Grand Jury Testimony.

Argument

A. Mr. Smollett Is Entitled to Intervene as a Matter of Right Because Mr. Smollett Is


and Will Be Inadequately Represented and He Will Be Bound by an Order in the
Action.

Section 2-408(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that, "[u]pon timely

application anyone shall be permitted as of right to intervene in an action ... when the

representation of the applicant's interest by existing parties is or may be inadequate and the

SR085

SUBMITTED - 8595448 - William Quinlan - 2/24/2020 12:34 PM


125790

applicant will or may be bound by an order or judgment in the action ... ." 735 ILCS 5/2-

408(a)(2). Where intervention as of right is asserted, "the trial court's discretion is limited to

determining timeliness, inadequacy of representation and sufficiency of interest; once these