You are on page 1of 38
[…] information concerning the methods employed by the Government
of Cuba to enforce the United States-Cuba agreement of September
1994 and the treatment by the Government of Cuba of persons
who have returned to Cuba pursuant to the United States-Cuba
agreement of May 1995.

TITLE XXIII-ORGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF


STATE; DEPARTMENT OF STATE PERSONNEL; THE
FOREIGN SERVICE

CHAPTER 1-0RGANIZATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF


STATE
SEC. 2301. COORDINATOR FOR COUNTERTERRORIS~.
(a) ESTABLISHMENT.-Scction l of the Sta.te Department Basic
Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a) is amended by adding
at the end the following new subsection:
"(D COORDINATOR FOR CoUNTERTERRORIS:M.-
"(1) IN GENERAL.-Therc is within the office of the Secretary
of State a Coordinator for Counterterrorism (in this paragraph
referred to as the 'Coordinator') who shall be appointed by
the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
"(2) DUTIEs.-
"(.AJ IN GENERAL.-The Coordinator shall perform such
duties and exercise such powers as the Secretary of State
shall Il_rcscribe.
"(B) DtJTIES l)ESCRUIED.-The principal duty of the
Coordiii.ator shall be the overall supervision (including pol-