You are on page 1of 48
[…] The FDA also ensures
that these products are honestly, accurately and informatively represented to the public.” What
FDA Regulates, U.S. Food & Drug Admin., http://www.fda.gov/comments/regs.html (last visited
July 10, 2006). The FDA is the “granddaddy” of consumer protection, predating the FTC’s exis-
tence by eight years. Silber, supra note 2, at 19–20. Silber observes that the creation of the FDA R
by the Pure Food and Drug Law of 1906 is “[p]aradigmatic of the foundational, pioneering,
enduring consumer protection laws that were enacted during the Progressive era.” Id. at 19.
30. Under 49 U.S.C. § 30101, the NHTSA is charged with “prescrib[ing] motor vehicle safety
standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce” and is addi-
tionally charged with “carry[ing] out needed safety research and development.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 30101(1)–(2) (2000).
31. The FAA can exercise authority governing aviation safety and may issue regulations that
are related to flight safety. §§ 44701–44723 (2000).