You are on page 1of 19
[…] 16
Case 3:21-cv-00367-RGJ Document 14 Filed 06/28/21 Page 17 of 19 PageID #: 1348

The Ordinance catches within its sweep the sidewalk minister such as Angela Minter, but

permits a host of secular exceptions, including the morning jogger or walker, the businessman,

the couple walking to lunch, two friends debating sports issues, and a host of other secular

exceptions. That is precisely the type of exception ridden policy the Sixth Circuit, and Supreme

Court, have not countenanced. Roberts, 958 F.3d 409 at 413; Cuomo, 141 S. Ct. 63.

d. The Ordinance violates Plaintiffs’ rights under KRS 446.350

KRS 446.350 provides:

Government shall not substantially burden a person's freedom of religion. The right to act
or refuse to act in a manner motivated by a sincerely held religious belief may not be
substantially burdened unless the government proves by clear and convincing evidence
that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to
act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest. A "burden" shall
include indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion
from programs or access to facilities.

“The point of the law is to exercise an authority every State has: to provide more