You are on page 1of 3
[…] 111 Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard
White Plains, New York 10601

Gleason, et al v. Westchester County Board of Elections, et al –


Index No.:58712-2021

Dear Judge Hubert:

This letter is respectfully submitted on behalf of respondents Commissioners of the


Westchester County Board of Elections Reginald A. LaFayette and Douglas A. Colety (“WBOE”)
in opposition to petitioners’ proposed order to show cause.1

As is explained in greater detail, below, WBOE opposes certain provisions of the proposed
order because: 1) the order would almost certainly lead to a violation of Article II, Section 7 of the
New York State Constitution, which guarantees secrecy in voting, as well as New York Election
Law Section 17-126, which makes it a crime for an election officer to “reveal[ ] to another person
the name of any candidate for whom a voter has voted”; 2) the order will cause a delay in the
counting of votes in this race, as well as other races, such as the countywide Clerk’s race; 3) the
order would improperly take the process of ballot cavassing from the WBOE and place it with the