Professional Documents
[…] discriminatory intent. So, the claims are arguably not the functional
(holding that a legal malpractice claim was not barred by Iowa Code section
equivalence was not established); see also Smith v. Iowa State Univ. of Sci.
& Tech., 851 N.W.2d 1, 26 (Iowa 2014) (holding intentional infliction claim
not within the scope of Iowa Code section 669.14(4)). Thus, on the merits,
490–91, 128 S. Ct. 1931, 1942–43 (2008) (holding that age discrimination
Fla. Dep’t of Lab. & Emp. Sec., 899 So. 2d 1074, 1081–82 (Fla. 2005)
15Iowa Code section 669.14(4) provides that claims are not permitted against the
state arising out of “abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
interference with contract rights.”
105
(holding sovereign immunity does not apply to claims under civil rights
that the state has consented to suit under civil rights statutes); Mission
Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 660 (Tex. 2008)
(holding that actions brought under civil rights statute waives sovereign